Journalist Visa

 

All Journalists, including photographers/film producer or director (other than of commercial films), a representative of a Radio or Television organisation, travel writer or travel promotion photographer etc. are required to apply for Journalist Visa only, even if the visit to India is for reasons other than journalism.

 

Journalists are granted single entry visa valid for a maximum stay of three (3) months.

 

Requirements :

  • Duly completed, printed and signed on-line visa application form (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/).
  • Two recent passport size (51 mm x 51mm) photographs.
  • Current valid passport with minimum of 190 days validity and must have minimum 2 blank pages.
  • A letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel and detailed programme and the places to be visited for Journalism purposes.